Adelaide Magazine covers




LITERARY CONTESTS FICTION NONFICTION POETRY HAPPENINGS BOOK REVIEWS INTERVIEWS NEW TITLES ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

ADELAIDE Independent Bimonthly Literary Magazine / Revista Literária Independente Bimensal, New York / Lisboa, Online Edition  

 

awards

Adelaide Literary Awards
2017
RESULTS

anthology

Adelaide Literary Magazine Awards Anthology 2017
with thirty-three
best works from each category
was released on June 24,2017
in paperback and e-book format.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

logo

ADELAIDE VOICES
LITERARY CONTEST 2018

 

THE OFFICIAL RESULTS



Adelaide Voices Poetry Award 2018

THE WINNER

Gloria Monaghan – INTO GRACE


SHORT LIST WINNER NOMINEES

Steven Pelcman – A SMALL WORLD
Lowel Jaeger – BREAD AND MEAT AND CHEESE
Pierre Sotér – ATHWART
Sara Pridmore Bailey – PETROLOGY
Jacquelyne Nemeth – BROKEN LATTICE
Shari LeKane-Yentumi – OVER AND OVER

FINALISTS

Donny Barilla -  PETALS UPON THE WIND
Scott Laudati – THE DREAM IS OVER
Omar Alexandre – I MET A GIRL TODAY
Sandra Kolankiewicz – THE SIDE WHERE WE BELONG
Laura Solomon - GEOGRAPHY
Patrick Hurley – WALKING
Francisko Mejia - BIRTHPLACE OF A FABLE
Souzi Gharib – A-CROSS
Edward Bonner- VERDANT WHISPER
Holley Hyler - CLYTIE
Martin Altman - THE SILENCE IN THINE EYES
Eduardo Escalante - HUMAN FATIGUE
Daniel Senser - CHILD OF THE NIGHT SKY
Mark Prebilic - I HESITATED
Melanie Simms - ISIS: GODDESS OF THE MOON
T. William Wallin - MADRID VIOLINIST
Debbie Richard – BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
Jack Brown - CARTIER-BRESSON'S LEICA
Sam Kaufman – PTSD (ADAM’S POEM)
Todd Wilson – THE DEMON ALCOHOL
Emily Butler - OLD FASHIONED
Katharine Coggeshall - INHERITANCE
Carl Scharwath - AXIS
Nika Cavat – MOUTH TO MOUTH
Matt Barker - DEPOSIT
Joseph Buehler - UNCLE
Anwar Ghani – THE SON OF WINTER
Sean Howard - TIDELINE POSTCARDS
Abigail Van Kirk – FOR RACHEL
William Ruleman -  SONGS FOR THE SEASONS (poetry translation)
Caleb Dros - SALTWATER COMIN’
Charles Dutka – MY DESK
Katie Predick - CONFESSIONS



Adelaide Voices Short Story Award 2018

THE WINNER

Neil D. Desmond  - ANGELS OF STOCKHOLM


SHORT LIST WINNER NOMINEES

Susan Lago  - ANIMALS IN CAGES 
Andrea Lorenzo – THE SEARCH
Earl Javorski – HOWARD AND PABLO  
Idalis Nieves – THE CROW FLIES AT MIDNIGHT
Michael Cohen – THE CANTOR’S WINDOW


FINALISTS

Tinka Harvard - SPY GAMES 
Gayle Compton -  IDENTICAL TWINS
Vicki J Bell – GOING HOME    
Rebekah Coxwell – MUSIC     
Lewis Beilman  - MOVEMENT
Jose Recio – ERNESTINE’S STRUGGLE  
Max Bayer – THE MAID  
Charlotte Freccia – YOUNG ENOUGH TO BE AFRAID    
Taylor Lovullo – WET FEET, DRY FEET   
Colin Wolcott   - MÉI MEI (n. Chin. Younger sister)
Darrell Case – ABIGAIL  
M Cid D'Angelo – THE ROAD FROM TAHLEQUAH  
Michael Washburn – LIBERIA     
Michael Neary  - THE NIGHTMARE THAT NEVER SLEEPS    
Brett Herrmann – DINER STACK       
Robert Gamer – AURORA      
Melanie Simms – LIFE SIGNS AND FORTUNE COOKIES    
Patty Somlo – TEA MAN   
Meg Paske – ALABASTER     
Lily Wright  - SLEEPWALKING IN THE FROST
Amada Matei – ALDO   
Elizabeth Gauffreau  - PICKING PEACHES    
Heide Arbitter – DR. PERKINS    
Nika Cavat - TRANSLATIONS  
Skyler Nielsen – A QUESTION OF PROPORTION    
David Macpherson – YODA, THE DUCK    
Wayne Hall – AN OCTOBER FROST   
Marc Simon – HUNDRED DOLLAR PIE   
Kelly Smith – GOD’S LATTE    
Anita Gorman  - THE FIFTY-FIFTY RAFFLE   
Ray Savoie – MURDEROUS  
James Buchanan – I KNOW MY BODY 
Stephen Gallas – WALL FLOWERS    
Emily Peña Murphey – DREAM OF A BEAR   
Rachel A.G. Gilman – THE POTTING TABLE    
Laura Ashleigh DellaBadia - ESCAPISM    
Judyth Emanuel  - GIRLISH ROADKILL     
Mike Dorman – THIRTY-SIX     
Tim Urban - HUE   
Sevasti Iyama  - THE LOCKET     
Jean Verthein – FOR THE SAKE OF ARTIE   
Dennis Nau  - LOVE IN A MINOR KEY   
Zac Pingle  - OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN   
Jaime Parker Stickle  - MY INSIDE-OUTS
Robin Zabiegalski  - THE CENTER



Adelaide Voices Essay Award 2018


THE WINNER

Jeffrey Kass  - STAYCATION


SHORT LIST WINNER NOMINEES

Raymond Fenech – POETRY AS A COMMUNICABLE MEDIUM
Wally Swist – ORIGINS OF THE INNER VOICE: DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DIVINITY, CONSCIOUSNESS, AND MADNESS
Angela Shepherd – RESURRECTED
Don McLeod – SYNCHRONICITY
Pam Munter – BECOMING  A REAL GIRL


FINALISTS

Janel Brubaker  - NO ONE TOLD ME
Peter Breyer – STEPHANIE    
Allen Long  - ZODIAC DREAMS
Allison M. Palmer – NIGHTTIME LANDSCAPES   
Donna Stramella – GOVERNMENT FREAK SHOW
Lowell Jaeger – WHERE ARE YOUR RICHES
Rona Frye – TOOTIE   
Anita Gorman – UNCLE OTTO   
Rafiki Chemari – WOMEN IN PRISON  
Rachel Nicole Guffin – MISREPRESENTATION IN “OF PLYMOUTH PLANTATION”
Maryna Manzhola -  HONEST CONVERSATION WITH YOURSELF   
Susan Kay Will  -  COAL DIRT 

 

Adelaide Voices Awards Anthology 2018 which includes works by winning authors and finalists from each category will be released on February 27, in paperback and e-book format.  All participating authors will receive individual email notifications in regard to their entries before the release of the Anthology. Thank you for your participation and support. Congratulations to all winners and much luck next time around to those who didn't win.


 

 

Anthology 2018


THE WINNER GETS:

- Publishing contract for a book

- Free copy of the Adelaide Voices Anthology

- Interview in the Adelaide Literary Magazine

- Nomination for the Pushcart Prize 2018

- Three-day Pass for the
BookExpo 2018 in New York.



 

 

 

 

     
CONTENTS

HOME

CONTRIBUTORS CURRENT ISSUE STORE FICTION HAPPENINGS NEW TITLES CLASSIFIED ADS
ABOUT US

FRIENDS & PATRONS BACK ISSUES CONTACT US NONFICTION BOOK REVIEWS ART & PHOTOGRAPHY FACEBOOK
MASTHEAD

DONATE SUBMISSIONS BOOK CHAT LIVE POETRY INTERVIEWS BOOK MARKETING TWITTER

Copyright © 2015 Istina Group DBA Independent Publishers, New York            Webdesign: svnwebdesign